top of page

Irvine Wenborn Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 04/10/2023

Irvine-Wenborn Investment Partners Limited (trading as Irvine Wenborn) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have systems in place to provide you with services and information tailored to your individual needs while complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act). This privacy statement outlines how we collect, store, use and share your personal information. By submitting your details on this website, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will tell you about a change in the Privacy Policy by updating the “last updated” date on our website. Unless otherwise stated, any changes to the Privacy Policy will take effect immediately upon being placed on the website and your continued use of the Services will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the Privacy Policy as amended.

1. Application Of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information that we collect when you interact with us, including when you:

  • visit the Irvine Wenborn office; 

  • request our advice regarding any financial product or service irrespective of whether you accept such advice;

  • appoint Irvine Wenborn as your adviser in respect to any financial product or service;      

  • use any of Irvine Wenborn’s websites

  • register to receive regular marketing communications; and/or any other services we provide now or in the future,  (together, the Services).

In the event of any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and other policies or terms and conditions that may apply to your use of any of the Services, the terms of this Privacy Policy will prevail.

2. What Information Do We Collect?

We may collect personal information about you, either directly from you or from other parties and we may generate information about you when we carry out our business. The types of personal information we collect about you may include your:

  • Contact information: your name, phone number, email address, postal address, physical address

  • Documents that verify your identity and other personal details: such as your passport or drivers’ licence number

  • Subscriptions/preferences: when you subscribe to receive our newsletter or updates, as well as content preferences to help us identify which material you want to receive

  • Technical information: information about the device used to access the website or other social media sites, such as IP address, browser type, time zone settings and mobile network information.

3. What Do We Do With It?

We collect and use your personal information to provide the information and services that you request from us, and to provide you with information about other services we consider appropriate.

When necessary, we may use your information to:

  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (including Anti Money Laundering/Counter Financing of Terrorism compliance and audit and reporting requirements).

  • Defend or enforce our rights – For example, to collect money owed to us.

  • To allow you to access and view your account created to receive the Services or marketing communications;

  • To assist in providing the Services that you request, including to contact you about your use of the Services and process and deliver any additional Services.  

  • To take actions required to keep your information secure;

  • To enhance your overall experience of the Services;

  • To provide or send you targeted marketing (or allow a third party to provide you) via email, online (including social media) or physical mail, with details of special offers and information about products or services offered by Irvine Wenborn, or other third party providers, or other information that may be of interest to you, your family or household; 

  • Identify and determine the benefits, offers or promotions that may be of interest to you, your family or household based on your use of the Services;

  • To undertake data analytics, insights or data mining (including the anonymisation or aggregation of your personal information with other data to identify patterns and trends, and use the full benefit of that analysis); 

  • To build a view of you as a client by collating all personal information that Irvine Wenborn, and our partners and service providers, hold about you, including collected via any Irvine Wenborn managed platforms or services, in a single profile, so that we can analyse and improve your experience and the services provided to you by Irvine Wenborn;

5. Who Do We Share It With?

Besides our staff, we may share this information with third parties who enable us to provide you with our services. These include:

  • Your other professional advisers

  • Product providers

  • Our service outsource providers such as IT consultants, custodians, etc.

We will only share your personal information with third parties where it is necessary to help us do what we collected your information for, where it is required by law or where you give us authority to. We require these third parties to adhere to our strict confidentiality requirements for handling personal information and we seek to ensure that they comply with the Privacy Act 2020.

 

We use third party cloud service providers to store and process the information we collect. We use Microsoft cloud servers located in Australia. We ensure that our cloud-based service providers are subject to appropriate security and information handling arrangements and that the information stored or processed by them remains subject to confidentiality obligations.

6. Cookies And Tracking

When you access Irvine Wenborn’s websites, social media pages and/or mobile apps, we may use cookies to track your use of the Services so that we can provide you with the best possible experience. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website sends to your browser that may be stored on your system. Some information/ services may be unavailable if you chose to disable your browser from accepting cookies.

We may use the information generated by cookies to:

  • Track traffic patterns to and from the relevant website;

  • Ensure any content (which may include any advertising) is being shown to the most appropriate person; and

  • Enable us to serve targeted advertising to you (on our Site and elsewhere).

By using our services, you consent to the storing and accessing of cookies or other information on your device in connection with your use of the Site.

7. Analysis Tools

We may use various app, web and/or email analytics tools to collect information about your activity when you use the Services through our website or mobile applications.  The information we collect through the use of such analytics tools may be information about you (e.g., products or services that you engage with on the website) or anonymous information (e.g., the number of visitors per day or the average amount of time spent on the website).  By accessing and using our website, you consent to our use of such analytics tools to collect information about your access and use of the Services through that site.

8. Direct Marketing And Consent To Receiving Messages

When you register to receive marketing communications from us, your name and contact details will be added to our Irvine Wenborn database, and you consent to receiving messages from us by email, text message, or physical mail (depending on what information you provide us and your stated preferences). 

 

All commercial electronic messages from us will contain an unsubscribe function if you no longer want to receive commercial electronic messages from us. You can unsubscribe from receiving emails from Irvine Wenborn at any time by clicking the link in any email you receive from us or by contacting the specified Irvine Wenborn email address or service@irvinewenborn.co.nz. We will endeavour to update your account preferences as soon as possible.  If you unsubscribe or cancel your registration, we may not be able to provide you with all or some of the Services.

9. Security Of Personal Information 

Security of personal information is very important to us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  However, you acknowledge that security of the transmission of data over the internet can never be guaranteed, and it is your sole responsibility to protect access to any emails you receive from us that provide access to your account. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Irvine Wenborn will not be liable for any direct or indirect damage or loss if any third party gains unauthorised access to your information.

10. Accessing, Correcting And Updating Personal Information

Your personal information will be held by Irvine Wenborn at 575 Springs Road, Prebbleton 7604 and/or by one or more of Irvine Wenborn’s trusted data service providers. Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access your personal information that we hold, and to have that information corrected and/or updated. You may be able to update some of your personal information online via your account. To otherwise access, correct or update information we hold about you please contact us on 021 670 770 or service@irvinewenborn.co.nz. We will rely on the information that you have provided us so please ensure that information is accurate and kept up-to-date.  If you find that information, we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.  Our contact details are above.

11. What Are My Rights?

You do not have to provide information to us. If you choose not to provide necessary personal information when requested, we may be unable to provide certain information or services to you.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you have any questions about this privacy statement or you’d like to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you, or to have it corrected, please contact us at service@irvinewenborn.co.nz.

bottom of page